What is the Average Height of Germans?

When watching TV, one often comes across German athletes with impressive heights. Many believe that the top 10 tallest countries in the world must surely include Germany. Let’s explore “What is the current average height of Germans?” to see if this audience assertion holds true.

How tall are Germans now?

The current average height of Germans is 5ft 8.11in (1.73 meters), with men in the country averaging at 5ft 10.86in (1.80 meters) and women at 5ft 5.354in (1.66 meters). Although this is a relatively ideal height, Germany does not rank among the top 10 tallest nations. Its actual position in terms of height is 20th out of 201 countries.

Overall, the height of Germans has undergone significant changes over the years. Compared to previous periods, they have grown by an additional 5.118 inches (13 centimet) (The recorded average height of Germans in 1870 was 5 feet 2.99 inches (1.60 meters)).

Tall stature has brought many advantages to Germany. Good height contributes to increased life expectancy by reducing the risk of cardiovascular diseases, diabetes, and cancer. It also boosts confidence, enhances communication skills, and creates opportunities for personal development.

The change in the height of Germans is also evidence of economic and social development. It serves as motivation for Germans to continue prioritizing their health.

The average height of Germans ranks among the top 20 tallest nations globally.

The average height of Germans ranks among the top 20 tallest nations globally.

Factors Contributing to the Height Development of Germans

The increase in height among Germans over the years is the result of various factors.

Consumption of Height-Boosting Milk

The consumption of height-boosting milk is a crucial factor enabling Germans to attain an ideal height. Milk serves as a rich source of calcium, protein, vitamins, and minerals, all essential for physical development. Furthermore, milk contributes to strengthening the immune system, maintaining a robust foundation for overall health.

Surprisingly, German children consistently consume at least one glass of milk per day (with a maximum of 750ml, equivalent to three glasses daily). Fresh milk, yogurt, soy milk, and almond milk are the most commonly consumed types. Therefore, if aspiring to attain an ideal height, consider incorporating milk into your daily nutritional intake.

Genetic Factors

Genetic factors significantly influence the height of Germans. These factors determine the development of bones and other tissues in the body, subsequently affecting height. Specific genes, including IGF1, GHRH, and GHR, have been identified as related to height, responsible for the production of growth hormones.

Despite possessing a superior set of genes, it is not the sole determining factor. This has been evidenced by the contrast with the Dutch population. Many studies indicate a high similarity in the genetic makeup of people in these two countries. However, the Netherlands holds the top position globally with an average height of 6ft 0.00787in (1.83 meters) for men and 5ft 6.65in (1.69 meters) for women, while Germany ranks 20th. According to experts, dietary habits are considered the primary cause behind this height disparity.

Nutritional Regimen

Germans typically maintain a diverse and balanced nutritional regimen, combining traditional and modern dishes. The German diet often relies on the following components:

  • Meat and Animal Products: Meat plays a significant role in the German diet, with consumption of various types such as pork, poultry (chicken, duck), beef, and sausages. Additionally, animal products like eggs and milk are popular choices.
  • Vegetables and Legumes: Germans frequently incorporate fresh vegetables and legumes into many traditional dishes. Both these food groups are considered abundant sources of calcium.
  • Bread and Cereals: Products made from wheat are crucial in the German diet. They prefer varieties of bread made from whole grains or oats. These serve as a slow-metabolizing carbohydrate source beneficial for the body.
  • Traditional Dishes: Germans boast a rich and flavorful variety of traditional dishes, most of which are well-balanced and include fresh, nutritious ingredients.
  • Limiting Sweets and Fast Food: Despite a penchant for delicious pastries, Germans often restrict their intake of sweets and fast food in their daily diet.

Many believe that Germans must maintain a sophisticated diet to achieve their current physique. However, the above information proves the opposite. The key in the German diet is prioritizing healthy food sources and limiting fast food. These are practices that we can fully incorporate into our daily routine.

Scientific Exercise Routine

Germans prioritize health and physical well-being by maintaining a healthy lifestyle and engaging in regular physical activities. According to a survey, 70% of Germans exercise at least three times a week, participating in activities such as:

  • Walking and Cycling: These are two common forms of exercise in Germany. Many people enjoy strolling in parks or cycling on the streets. Interestingly, cycling is a primary mode of transportation for the locals.
  • Relaxation or Intense Sports: Many Germans prefer simple daily physical activities such as jogging, practicing yoga, swimming, or participating in group exercise classes.
  • Outdoor Sports: The temperate climate and access to the ocean provide Germans with advantages for organizing outdoor sports activities. Therefore, sports like mountain climbing, skiing, football, and mountain biking are highly popular.
  • Club-Based Training: Germans often join sports clubs such as swimming, football, or fitness clubs to exercise and participate in sporting events.

Daily physical activity is an excellent way to stimulate bone growth. So, don’t overlook 45 minutes of exercise every day, at least five days a week, to achieve the ideal height.

Height of Germans Compared to Countries Worldwide

With an average height of 5ft 10.86in (1.80 meters) for men and 5ft 5.354in (1.66 meters) for women, Germany is currently ranked 20th out of 201 countries globally. Below is a comparative table illustrating the height of Germans in comparison to some prominent countries in Europe, the Americas, and Asia.

CountryAvg Male Height (cm)Taller than Germany (cm)Avg Female Height (cm)Taller than Germany (cm)
Germany180166
Netherlands183+3170+4
United States177.1-2.9163.5-1.5
Australia179.2-0.8165.9-0.1
Canada178.1-1.9163.9-2.1
Brazil173.6-6.4160.9-5.1
China169.5-10.5159.7-6.3
Japan170.8-9.2158.0-8
Denmark181.4+1.4167.2+1.2
Norway179.7-0.3167.2+1.2

Predicting the Future Height of Germans

According to a study by the German National Nutrition Institute, the average height of Germans has significantly increased over the past decades. In 1960, the average height for men was 5ft 8.897in (1.75 meters), and for women, it was 5ft 4.96in (1.65 meters). By 2010, the average height had risen to 5ft 10.86in (1.80 meters) for men and 5ft 5.354in (1.66 meters) for women.

The research also suggests that the average height of Germans will continue to increase in the future, albeit at a slower pace. It is anticipated that by 2050, men in Germany will reach an average height of 6ft 0.83in (1.85 meters), and women will reach 5ft 8.897in (1.75 meters).

The increase in the height of Germans can be attributed to several factors, including:

  • Nutrition: Present-day Germans have a much-improved diet compared to the previous century. They have access to a variety of nutritious foods, including meat, fish, eggs, milk, vegetables, and fruits.
  • Healthcare: Germans currently benefit from an excellent healthcare system, providing access to quality medical services that help prevent diseases and promote healthy development.
  • Education: Germans today have higher levels of education. This allows them access to knowledge about nutrition, health, and physical fitness, fostering a better awareness of the importance of healthcare and height development.

Read more: The Average Height of Dutch People

While Germany may not be among the top 10 tallest nations globally, its height remains an aspiration for many countries. With a scientifically balanced diet and exercise, the prediction is that the height of Germans will continue to rise in the rankings.

Note:

  • 1 feet = 30.48 centimet = 0.3048 meters.
  • 1 inch = 2.54 centimet.

      Increase Height Blog
      Logo
      Enable registration in settings - general